Privacy Policy

VDS Training Services Limited Privacy Notice

Introduction

This notice explains when and why we collect your Personal Data, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

Personal Data is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the “Data Subject” / “you”).

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the secure movement of personal data.

Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, VDS Training Services Limited is the “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” of all personal data we hold about you.

We may need to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time however we will always let you know if we make any significant changes. You may find out more about this from our website.

Who we are

We are VDS Training Services Limited. Within this Privacy Notice we also use the abbreviation “VDS Training”.

VDS Training is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Veterinary Defence Society Limited ("VDS"). VDS Training develops and delivers non clinical risk mitigation training for vets, veterinary nurses and other members of the veterinary team. VDS Training’s registered office is 4 Haig Court, Parkgate Industrial Estate, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8XZ and we are registered in England and Wales under company number 10727838. We have notified the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities (registered under Number ZA277556).

Why do we collect your Personal Data

We collect your personal data so we can keep in touch with you about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We also use your personal data to enable us to develop and provide training that is relevant to your needs. We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The Information Commissioners Office refers to this as the ‘lawful basis’ for processing personal data. Further information about the lawful basis of our processing of your personal data is outlined below.

The kind of Personal Data we collect

The information collected about you includes:

How we collect your Personal Data

VDS Training collects Personal Data:

Cookies

The VDS Training website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, which the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. VDS Training may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors, and may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the VDS Training website.

Lawful basis for processing Personal Data

We must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. The relevant lawful basis upon which we rely is dependent upon why we need to process the data. VDS Training processes data under one of three lawful bases:

1. Administration and Operation of a Contract

This is when we need to use your personal data in order to administer and manage the services we provide.

Examples of where we use personal data for contractual administrative purposes include;

2. Legitimate Interest

This is when we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests allow us to process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason. Before we rely upon our legitimate interest we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

The vision of VDS Training is to “support and empower veterinary professionals, teams and businesses to achieve their personal and collective aspirations” and we believe that our training customers share our values and ambitions. We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you appropriate marketing, information, service and products. These are what we consider to be our 'Legitimate Interests'.

Examples of where we apply legitimate interests include:

Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

Keeping you informed: We may from time to time send you postal marketing, that includes;

You can decide not to receive these communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you would like to stop receiving information about new products and services, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided at the end of this Notice.

Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers.

Internal Research and Analysis: Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better. Likewise, keeping a record of your veterinary work helps us to send you relevant information about risk mitigation and products and services that might be of interest to you.

We carry out internal analysis on data relating to our customers, to determine the effect of risk mitigation training, better understand behaviour and responses, and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach towards the training we develop and makes us a stronger and more effective organisation.

We process your data to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you and to provide you with relevant information. To do this, we may make use of profiling and screening techniques of our customer database to communicate with you effectively and efficiently.

Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on customers and potential customers to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

Your interests
When we process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

For more information about your rights, please see Your rights as a data subject below.

3. Consent

This is when you have given us express permission to use your data for a specific purpose. We use opt-in consent to send you information about new products and services by email, text message (SMS) or telephone.

We will only send you electronic marketing if you’ve requested it. As part of our service we may send you electronic communications (emails and SMS) relating to the products and services you have requested or similar products and services provided by us. However, we, and carefully selected third parties, will only send you electronic direct marketing communications if you have given us your explicit consent, and only via the channels you have agreed.

You have a legal right to prevent your information being used for marketing purposes and you can change your preferences to opt out of receiving marketing at any time by contacting us using the details provided at the end of this Notice.

Retention Policy

VDS Training will process personal data for the duration of any contractual relationship we have with you and will continue to store only the personal data needed after the contractual relationship has ended in line with our Data Retention policy. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom using secure servers and secure off site storage facilities. VDS Training does not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share Personal Data with other business partners or suppliers such as accountants, actuaries, auditors, lawyers and other professional advisers. VDS Training may share Personal Data with other data processors such as printing companies, who will act strictly under our instructions. To prevent any commercial conflicts of interest, the names of these parties are confidential. We may also share the information with government or other public authorities such as HMRC, law enforcement and other regulators. We may share Personal Data with our parent company, The Veterinary Defence Society Limited, for rating purposes and for the purpose of designing and improving products, services or training courses offered by VDS and VDS Training. Data shared in this way will be kept in accordance with each firm’s Data Retention Policy.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst VDS Training is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to ask us to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to ask us restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing or profiling.

VDS Training can, at your request, confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

If, after carefully considering any request that you might make in respect of the above rights, we refuse your request we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have a right to challenge our decision to refuse your request and can do so by making a complaint (see below).

Automated decision making

A limited amount of automated decision making may take place and where such decision making involves automated processing, including profiling, you also have the right to request human intervention to review the decision.

Complaints

VDS Training tries to exceed your expectations in everything that we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We aim:

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by VDS Training, you have the right to complain to VDS Training’s Data Protection Officer. If you do not receive a response within 30 days or should we fail to provide you with details of the data requested you have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Contact Information

We have provided our contact details and those of the Information Commissioner below:

Data Protection Officer
VDS Training Services Limited
4 Haig Court, Parkgate Industrial Estate
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 8XZ
Email: privacy@vds-training.co.uk
Tel: 01565 652737

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Tel: 0303 123 1113